Home > Programs Offered > BE > Electronics & Communication Engineering > Co - Curricular Activities
   
Co - Curricular Activities
The various co-curricular activities in the department are:
 
  • Most of the faculties & all the students are members of professional bodies like ISTE, IETE and IEEE.
  • IETE & IEEE Student forum are regularly organizing special talks & workshops for students by experts on cutting edge areas like PSOC, Nanotechnology, MIMO etc
  • GENRIX student organization of ECE , INTEL,TEXAS and WIPRO students groups organizes many inter-collegiate fests and activities every year that receive participation from other colleges in the city.
  • Ethnic Day to showcase the regional flavor from our students is conducted Last Saturday of every month.
  • Every Wednesday, the department dress code is observed by all our students and faculty : Dress code for girls & Lady faculty – Pink color dress. Dress code for Boys & Gents faculty – White Shirt & Black Trouser.
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION:
Sl. No. YEAR ALUMNI PRESIDENT ALUMNI MEET DATE
1 2005 MR. GIRISH 15.02.2005
2 2006 MR. MAHESH 20.06.2006
3 2007 MR. SOMNATH 18.04.2007
4 2008 MR. VINAY.M.N. 13.05.2008
5 2009 MR. SAMEER PANDITH 14.06.2009
6 2010 MS.RAJANI SAIKHOM 14.09.2010
7 2011 MR. BHARATH GOWDA 10.09.2011
8 2012 MR. SHARATH.G 12.05.2012
9 2013 MR. RAVI KUMAR 09.11.2013
10 2014 MR. BHARATH KUMAR 17.05.2014
11 2015 MR. ABHAY. C. BHARADWAJ 17.05.2015
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION MEMBERS:-
Sl. No. NAME OF THE PERSON DETAILS ABOUT THE DESIGNATED PERSON DESIGNATION
1 Dr. P.SHIVANANDA PRINCIPAL CHAIRMAN
2 PROF.C.V.RAVISHANKAR HOD VICE CHAIRMAN
3 MR. SHARATH.G. VIII SEM (INCUBENT) ALUMNI PRESIDENT
4 MR. KISHORE J VIII SEM SECRETARY
5 PROF. M.M. AHMED ASST. PROF FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE
6 MR. BHARATH GOWDA FORMER STUDENT PRESIDENT ALUMNI REPRESENTATIVE
7 MR. VINAY.M.N. FORMER STUDENT PRESIDENT FORMER STUDENT PRESIDENT
TOPPERS OF THE DEPARTMENT:
Sl. No. YEAR SEMESTER NAME OF THE STUDENTS PERCENTAGE
1 2012-2013 I NAMITHA MAHALE 81
II ROHIT BHASKAR 80.13
III JYOTI KUMARI 80
IV DHANANJAYA A C 79
2 2011-2012 I DEEPESH KUMAR GUPTA

86.45

II AISHWARYA

76.77

III CHARUSMITHA

75.55

IV HARSHAVARDHAN BYSANI

78.44

3 2010-2011

I

JYOTHI KUMARI

85.16

II

NAYANASHREE R

82.84

III

RANJAN KUMAR

83.44

IV

RANJAN KUMAR

84.66

V

PARAMVEER SINGH

79.2

VI

ROSHAN KUMAR GUPTA

81

VII

RAJANI SAIKHOM

75.55

VIII

RAJANI SAIKHOM

82.53

4 2009-2010

I

CHARUSMITHA

82

II

SARAVANAN A

95.3

III

ROSHAN KUMAR GUPTA

85

IV

KRISHNA TEJA YADAV

80.66

V

RAJANI SAIKHOM

85

VI

VIKAS.S

80.11

VII

STEFFY GREY V

80

VIII

DEEPAK KUMAR V

84.67

EVENTS TO COME :
Sl. No. EVENT NATIONAL / INTL PROPOSED      DATE
1

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM

COLLEGE  LEVEL

AUGUST 2015

2

WIPRO UTLP LEVEL 2 PROGRAM [Lab mode and python]

COLLEGE LEVEL

JULY 27th  2015

3

WIPRO UTP LEVEL 1 PROGRAM [Normal mode and Basic C]

COLLEGE LEVEL

JULY 27th 2015

4

TEXAS TRAINING PROGRAM

COLLEGE LEVEL

AUGUST 2015

5

TRAINING PROGRAM ON CHIP DESIGN

COLLEGE LEVEL

AUGUST 2015

6

INDUSTRIAL VISITS

DEPARTMENT LEVEL SEP & OCT 2015